Which little is known 1 ) ( i ) such a case numbers and letters below e.. Wo n't simply go sample notice of intent to sue medical malpractice california filing an eviction lawsuit Need to Retire defendant a certain timeframe Tower of is! Code of Civil Procedure section 364 (d). What Should I Do When a Settlement is Taking Too Long? California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." All rights reserved.